Privacy Policy. Auspak.


At Ausapk Financial Services (“Auspak”), we are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers. It’s important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us.  It’s also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details. The following is our commitment to you, on what our policies towards your privacy are.  You can be confident in the fact that we abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended. What do we mean by ‘personal information’? Personal information means any details or opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or your identity can be uncovered. Why we collect your personal information The main reasons why we would collect personal information about you are: To assess your financial and credit position when you apply for a product or service from us. To ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section ‘cookies’ below). In both of these cases, we may use the information we gather to provide targeted, and value-added products and services to you, through direct marketing. These direct marketing offers and promotions are designed to make your life easier, not harder.  So if you do not want to receive them, just let us know when we contact you. How we collect your personal information? We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you.  If for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation.

Auspak Financial Services has access to a panel of lenders which can be viewed in our credit guide. While this panel does cover a broad range of lenders, borrowers should be aware that it does not include all lenders available in the market.